What’s Sri Lanka e-visa

In January 2012 the department of immigration of Sri Lanka introduced the ETA(Electronic Travel Authorization) for individuals wishing to go to Sri Lanka. A Sri Lanka e-visa is an electronic visa that’s linked to your own passport that is accessible to the department of immigration. The Sri Lanka e-visa is electronically issued by the Sri Lankan Department of immigration. The Sri Lanka online visa is granted for short-term trips to Sri Lanka for tourism reasons, transit purposes and business reasons only. The e-visa is valid for just 30 days.

Any vacationer from just about any nation all over the world can fill out an application for the Sri Lanka e-visa online without visiting a consulate or an embassy. A person gets his/her e-visa via e-mail after completing the online Sri Lanka application form with the required information and once you’ve made your credit card payments, you are got to go. The conventional processing period is generally 1 day if you’re in a rush to obtain your e-visa you can add some money for rush processing that takes around three hours or put more extra money for extremely rush processing which takes about thirty minutes to be fully processed.

You are required to fill up a few of your basic information regarding yourself on the official website. In the online Sri Lankan visa application you are likely to write your E-mail address, The arrival time in Sri Lanka, the departure date from the present nation, your telephone number and the name of your home country.

Immediately after filling up the overall data part, you will need to write a few of your personal information. That is All of your names(First, middle and last names), Your nationality as stated on your passport, Your birthday, your place of birth, your gender, your passport number. The date it was given, and the day it will end. You also need to specify your visa type whether it is a tourist ETA or even a business ETA and it’ll compute the price that you need to shell out. Here you will be required to choose the processing period whether or not the standard, rush or super rush based on your urgency. Note your passport should be legal for at least six months from the day of entry to Sri Lanka.

To get a Sri Lanka e-visa you have to be able to adhere and proof to the following if you are making an application on the internet

  • 1. You must show that you have enough money to cover for what exactly you require on your stay
  • 2. You should certify that the info that you have given is true and accurate.
  • 3. You’re not meant to obtain an employment paid or unpaid or in any other business besides the one stipulated in your e-visa throughout the time period you will be in Sri Lanka

Individuals in Guinea, Liberia, Mali, Sierra Leone, Cameroon, and Nigeria will be required to pay a visit to their consulate or the Sri Lankan embassy if they would like a Sri Lanka e-visa because they can’t submit an application over the internet for the e-visa. You are also suggested to print out a copy of your e-visa which is sent to your email to be more safer.